Welcome to Lake County Troop 280

We Are Currently Meeting At 7 PM on the first and third Tuesdays at the Grange Hall in Willoughby Hills on the 2 and 4 Wednesdays





 

For information regarding membership, please contact our Scoutmaster John Krauss at john_krauss@prodigy.net or 440-655-0043

or our Committee Chair, Lynn Keller at lynn.a.keller@gmail.com or 440-655-1664


Upcoming Events for Troop 280:

  • Camp and Trail clean-up at Boyd's, May 
  • Place flags at Mentor Cemetery, May
  • Camp Manatoc Summer camp, June 19-25
  • Riding the Tow Path, June
  • Wine Fest clean-up, August
  • Corn Fest, August
  • D-day Reenactment, August

Troop 280 is a very active troop.  Here is what we accomplished from April 2020 - April 2022

  • Wine Fest Clean Up 
  • Chapin Forest winter night hike
  • Campout at Boyd's
  • Eagle Ceremony
  • Kickback Campout
  • Eagle Ceremony
  • Placed flags at Mentor Cemetery
  • Ski trip at Peak n Peak
  • Summer Camp
  • Hocking Hills
  • Spring Camporee

Troop 280 is a chartered troop of the BSA. Our troop was founded in 1964.  Since that time, we are very proud to say that we have had 63 Eagle Scouts:

  1. Thomas A. Leithold – 1972
  2. David R. Potter – 1973
  3. Jon M. Carnabuci – 1974
  4. P. Randy Freeman – 1974
  5. Jack W. Thompkins – 1974
  6. Cory R. Ward – 1974
  7. David A. Westman – 1974
  8. David B. Jones – 1975
  9. Mark A. Carnabuci – 1976
  10. J. Michael Kostecka – 1976
  11. Joseph A. Leithold – 1976
  12. Jeffrey K. Locke – 1976
  13. Christopher A. Bowman – 1977
  14. Jeffrey N. Zahn – 1977
  15. Steven H. Zahn – 1977
  16. Steven J. Kiffmeyer – 1979
  17. Thomas M. Hyett – 1980
  18. Eric A. Majewski – 1980
  19. James A. Simer – 1983
  20. Jon Meyer – 1984
  21. Joseph R. Hallen – 1985
  22. Carl H. Dondorfer IV – 1986
  23. Jeffrey L. Simer – 1986
  24. David S. Bullard – 1987
  25. Robert B. Simer – 1988
  26. Alan D. Zahn – 1989
  27. Jeffrey P. Vosen – 1990
  28. Carol W. Stumpf – 1995
  29. Jeffrey R. Hoskinson – 1995
  30. Christopher M. McGrath – 1998
  31. Jeremy C. Stenger – 2002
  32. R. Austin Lockwood – 2002
  33. James J. Dzemianzuk – 2002
  34. Garrett J. Noble – 2005
  35. Sean P. McIntyre – 2005
  36. Corey Walsh – 2006
  37. Andrew C. Lehoe  - 2007
  38. Benjamin S. Marics – 2007
  39. Marcus A. Covelli – 2007
  40. Michael R. Pucak – 2008
  41. Kevin C. Lehoe – 2008
  42. Robert T. McIntyre – 2008
  43. Dylan T. Salvatore – 2009
  44. Michael R. Blackwood – 2009
  45. Kevin M. Murphy – 2009
  46. Andrew D. Skouby – 2009
  47. Kevin M. Koenig – 2009
  48. Matthew W. Bennett – 2010
  49. Jonathan D. Martin – 2010
  50. Bryan P. Daly – 2012
  51. Michael Carnabuci - 2013 
  52. Ren Meek – 2013 
  53. Alex Bechler – 2013
  54. Michael A. Houser – 2013
  55. David J. Loncar – 2014
  56. John H. Antalovich – 2014
  57. Peter B. Kunka – 2015
  58. Michael J. Judy – 2015
  59. Joseph P. Finucan - 2015
  60. Josh Prilosen - 2017
  61. Brian Kaleal- 2020
  62. Carter Smyke - 2019
  63. Matt Cromes - 2020
  64. Robert Walker - 2020
  65. Tristan Simko - 2021

 

Information
TroopTrackHQ, LLC 172 E. Water Ln Vineyard, UT 84059 support@trooptrack.com
TroopTrack TroopTrack is not affiliated with or endorsed by Boy Scouts of America, Girl Scouts of the USA, Baden Powell Service Association, Trail Life U.S.A., or Scouts Australia. Any usage of BSA, GSUSA, TLUSA, or SA terminology on this site is for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as an endorsement of this product by any of these organizations. © 2008 - 2022 TroopTrackHQ, LLC. All rights reserved